Is EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carnuaba wax

carnuaba wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MICROENCAPSULATED MALIC ACID (MALIC ACID, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNUABA WAX, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5.

Check EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, ASSORTED | Spoonful