Is Extremely Chocolatey Double Chocolate Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
butter
belgian milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (17%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Belgian Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Milk) (12%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Smoked Sea Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Stabilisers (Xanthan gum, Guar gum). Also, may contain nuts.

Check Extremely Chocolatey Double Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go