Is Factor Ready-to-Heat Meal Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Zucchini, Chickpeas (prepared Chickpeas Beans, Water, Salt, Disodium Edta (color Retention)), Yellow Squash, Coconut Milk (coconut Water, Guar Gum, Coconut Milk And Water, Coconut Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Coconut Water Concentrate, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum), Sweet Potatoes (sweet Potatoes, Sodium Metabisulfite (added To Maintain Color)), Brown Basmati Rice, Olive Pomace Oil, Leeks, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Ginger, Green Onions, Red Onions, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Carrots, Sea Salt, Curry Powder (coriander, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Nutmeg, Cloves, Onion, Red Pepper, Ginger), Toasted Garlic, Tandoori Spice (salt, Spices (coriander, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Lemon Peel, Beet Powder, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Canola Oil), Black Pepper, Coriander, Caraway Seeds, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Cinnamon, Smoked Paprika, Cloves, Granulated Onion, Cumin, Nutmeg, Ground Fennel, Turmeric, Cardamom, Toasted Onion Powder, Dried Thyme, Dried Oregano, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Fenugreek. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconu).
Check Factor Ready-to-Heat Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Factor Ready-to-Heat Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


