Is Fairway Roasted Pine Nut Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • roasted pine nuts

roasted pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, WATER, SESAME TAHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CUMIN, GUAR GUM. TOPPING: ROASTED PINE NUTS, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR.

Check Fairway Roasted Pine Nut Hummus, Roasted Pine Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping