Is FAJITA SEASONED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FULLY-COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, FAJITA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors including lime extract
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors including lime extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, grilled white-meat chicken offers smoky fajita flavor with a slightly charred exterior and tender, sliceable interior. Commonly used in tacos, salads, grain bowls, and quick family meals, reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning across packages, but many still repurchase regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING CHIPOTLE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING LIME EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL), DEHYDRATED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FAJITA SEASONED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FULLY-COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? FAJITA SEASONED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FULLY-COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, FAJITA | Spoonful