Is FALAFEL SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FALAFEL SALAD: MESCLUN, FALAFEL (CHICKPEAS, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CANOLA OIL), TABOULE (TOMATOES, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, BULGUR (CRACKED WHEAT), ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALLSPICE), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), CALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL), RED ONION, CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), DILL, CINNAMON, CUMIN, CLOVES, BAY LEAF, CARDAMOM GARLIC TAHINI DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SESAME TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK (DEHYDRATED), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).

Check FALAFEL SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep