Is FALAFEL SALAD Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- bulgur
- cracked wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FALAFEL SALAD: MESCLUN, FALAFEL (CHICKPEAS, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CANOLA OIL), TABOULE (TOMATOES, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, BULGUR (CRACKED WHEAT), ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALLSPICE), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), CALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL), RED ONION, CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), DILL, CINNAMON, CUMIN, CLOVES, BAY LEAF, CARDAMOM GARLIC TAHINI DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SESAME TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK (DEHYDRATED), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).
Check FALAFEL SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FALAFEL SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


