No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Family Classic Pralines & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DESSERT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, COLOUR. CARAMEL SWIRL: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, PECTIN, FANCY MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID. PRALINE ALMONDS AND PECANS: SUGAR, ALMONDS, PECAN, BUTTER, SALT, COLOUR. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, ALMONDS, PECANS.

Check Family Classic Pralines & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Family Classic Pralines & Cream is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Family Classic Pralines & Cream | Spoonful