Is Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • soybean oil barley malt flour

soybean oil barley malt flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL BARLEY MALT FLOUR (BARLEY GLUTEN), SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD BRAN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, COFFEE, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy | Spoonful