Is Fat Free Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk

in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

not in regular cream cheese
milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Color Added, Corn Syrup Solids, Cream, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking