Is Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COCOA MIX (SUGAR, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE], WHEY [MILK], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE), MINI MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), GUMBALL (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


