Is Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Hot Cocoa Mix, Peppermint Bark Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEPPERMINT BARK FLAVORED HOT COCOA MIX (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM).
Check Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Hot Cocoa Mix, Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Hot Cocoa Mix, Peppermint Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


