No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is FELIX As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef: Meat and Animal Derivatives (20%, of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 50% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Chicken: Meat and Animal Derivatives (20%, of which Chicken 8%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars.Chunks: 50% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Salmon: Meat and Animal Derivatives (18%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Tuna: Meat and Animal Derivatives (18%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Tuna 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives

Check FELIX As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown

Alpha-Gal Friendly? FELIX As Good As it Looks Kitten Mixed in Jelly Wet Cat Food 12x85g | Spoonful