This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Fiesta Brand Fajita Seasoning With Tenderizer, 7 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergilus Flavus Oryaze And From Papaya)

Check Fiesta Brand Fajita Seasoning With Tenderizer, 7 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fiesta Brand Fajita Seasoning With Tenderizer, 7 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fiesta Brand Fajita Seasoning With Tenderizer, 7 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful