Is FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE), PICO DE GALLO SALSA (TOMATOES, NATURAL COOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SPICES, WATER, PAPRIKA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, SOY FLOUR), JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DRIED CALIFORNIA PEPPER, DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPER, DRIED THYME, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful