Is Filippo Berio Classic Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from ewe's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
- glucono delta lactone
from ewe's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Italian Basil (36%), Olive Oil (20%), Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese (from Ewe's Milk), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)
Check Filippo Berio Classic Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Classic Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Classic Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


