Is FIRESIDES, DOWNHOME BBQ GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SAVORY BARBECUE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPER, ONION & BROWN SUGAR, DOWNHOME BBQ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, BBQ SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), CORN STARCH, MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP AND CANE MOLASSES), RED PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SMOKE FLAVORING (POLYSORBATE 80, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, RED PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ALLSPICE, SPICES.

Check FIRESIDES, DOWNHOME BBQ GRILL STYLE BEANS IN A SAVORY BARBECUE SAUCE SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPER, ONION & BROWN SUGAR, DOWNHOME BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking