Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Fishsnax Jose Andres Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Our Fish Is Msc Certified, Ensuring They Are Responsibly and Sustainably Caught. Minimizes Environmental Impact by Protecting Marine Habitats and Reducing Bycatch. (Unintended Catch of No Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SARDINES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT.

Check Fishsnax Jose Andres Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Our Fish Is Msc Certified, Ensuring They Are Responsibly and Sustainably Caught. Minimizes Environmental Impact by Protecting Marine Habitats and Reducing Bycatch. (Unintended Catch of No against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSaladSandwich
Vegetarian? Fishsnax Jose Andres Wild Caught Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Our Fish Is Msc Certified, Ensuring They Are Responsibly and Sustainably Caught. Minimizes Environmental Impact by Protecting Marine Habitats and Reducing Bycatch. (Unintended Catch of No | Spoonful