Is Flammkuchen Schnecken Elsässer Art Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Weizenkleingebäck gefüllt mit Schmand, Bauchspeck und Schalotten, zum Aufbacken

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Weizenmehl_, Trinkwasser, 9% _Sauermilcherzeugnis_, 7,5% Schalotten, 7% Bauchspeck [95 % Schweinefleisch, Nitritpökelsalz (Speisesalz, Konservierungsstoff: Natriumnitrit); Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Buchenholzrauch], _Gouda_, _Frischkäse_ (_Milch_, Speisesalz, Milchsäurekulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstot) Backhefe, Rapsöl, _Roggenmehl_, _Hartweizengrieß_, Kartoffelstärke, natives Olivenöl extra, Speisesalz, modifizierte Kartoffelstärke, Zitronensaft, Zucker, Gewürze

Check Flammkuchen Schnecken Elsässer Art against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Pescatarian? Flammkuchen Schnecken Elsässer Art | Spoonful