Is Flan de turrón Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 10% nougat pasta
  • n - nl melkdessert met ei en nougat

10% nougat pasta

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

n - nl melkdessert met ei en nougat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

te, er: ng. n - NL Melkdessert met ei en nougat. Ingrediënten 50% melk, 17% kippenei-eiwit suiker, 10% nougat pasta (amandel, suiker, honing, glucosestroop, kippenei-eiwit*, emulgator mono en diglyceriden van vetzuren**), gekaramelliseerde suiker (suiker, glucosestroop), magere melkpoeder, aroma. "van scharreleieren

Check Flan de turrón against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Flan de turrón | Spoonful