Is FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • provolone cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim milk
parmesan cheese
garlic, salt, flavoring, parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BACON BITS (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), SUGAR, CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GARLIC, SALT, FLAVORING, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check FLAVORED WITH BACON & PROVOLONE ITALIAN SAUCE, BACON & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping