Is FLIX CANDY, MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE, CLASSROOM CANDY MAILBOX KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN, SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED NO. 40 FD&C BLUE NO. 1).

Check FLIX CANDY, MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE, CLASSROOM CANDY MAILBOX KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FLIX CANDY, MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE, CLASSROOM CANDY MAILBOX KIT | Spoonful