Is FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, sugar, mono-, diglycerides, leavening
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR TACO STYLE TORTILLAS, FLOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


