Is Fontaine Sante Penne & Feta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk and
  • modified milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk and
modified milk
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (wheat), Fresh Red And Green Bell Peppers, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk And/or Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Canola And Olive Oil, Onions, Vinegar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Fontaine Sante Penne & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep