Is Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Sriracha (Red Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, And Natural Flavor), Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Sesame Oil (Toasted Sesame Oil And Canola Oil), Ginger (Fresh Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Korean Chile Flakes, Citric Acid

Check Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Food TRK Fusion Yo Soy La Sriracha Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingStir Fry