Is Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • forager project yogurt

forager project yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Forager Project Yogurt (cashewmilk (filtered Water, Cashews*), Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Cream*, Cultures), Water, Coconut Oil*, Tapioca Starch*, Maize Starch*, Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Fava Bean Protein Flour*, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Annatto* *organic. Contains Coconut, Cashews.

Check Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing