Is Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • coconut
  • coconut oil
  • coconut cream

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut
coconut oil
coconut cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Forager Project Yogurt (cashewmilk (filtered Water, Cashews*), Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Cream*, Cultures), Water, Coconut Oil*, Tapioca Starch*, Maize Starch*, Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Fava Bean Protein Flour*, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose*, Lactic Acid, Annatto* *organic. Contains Coconut, Cashews.

Check Forager Project Organic Queso Fresco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing