Is FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Onions, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Garlic

Check FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRANCESCO RINALDI, TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping