Is Frank's Redhot Buffalo Wings Hot Sauce 148ml Vegan?

Description
A tangy, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to fried or baked wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping, glazing sandwiches, pizzas, and fries. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and heat, versatility and convenient bottle size; some reviewers find it milder or sharper than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to fried or baked wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping, glazing sandwiches, pizzas, and fries. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and heat, versatility and convenient bottle size; some reviewers find it milder or sharper than expected.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers (27%), Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (551)
Check Frank's Redhot Buffalo Wings Hot Sauce 148ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Redhot Buffalo Wings Hot Sauce 148ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's Redhot Buffalo Wings Hot Sauce 148ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


