Is frederiks traditional alfredo pasta sauce Vegan?

Ingredients
water, heavy cream, sunflower seed oil, grated cheese (milk, salt, rennet), roasted garlic but cornstarch, salt, milk protein, parmigiano reggiano cheese (milk, salt, rennet), sodium citrate, xantha natural flavoring, yeast extract, black and white pepper, powdered egg yolk, contains: milk and egg,
Check frederiks traditional alfredo pasta sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open frederiks traditional alfredo pasta sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


