Is Freedom Crafted Blends Granola Maple & Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet maple notes and toasted nut accents create a crunchy cluster texture that reviewers describe as consistently crisp; people commonly eat it with yogurt, milk, or as a standalone snack, and frequent comments mention good topping performance, satisfying crunch, occasional clumps, and a level of sweetness some find pronounced overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and toasted nut accents create a crunchy cluster texture that reviewers describe as consistently crisp; people commonly eat it with yogurt, milk, or as a standalone snack, and frequent comments mention good topping performance, satisfying crunch, occasional clumps, and a level of sweetness some find pronounced overall.
Ingredients
Rice Flakes (Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Maize Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt), Rice Puffs (Rice Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Seeds (Sunflower, linseed, Chia), Multigrain Flakes (Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Maize Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Almonds (3.5%), Maple Syrup (2.5%), Psyllium Husk, Natural Flavours , Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)
Check Freedom Crafted Blends Granola Maple & Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Crafted Blends Granola Maple & Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Freedom Crafted Blends Granola Maple & Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


