Is FRENCH BREAD PIZZA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR. TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, CHOPPED TOMATOES IN LIGHT PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPE CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDER CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.

Check FRENCH BREAD PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep