Is FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
cultured milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySourSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Vegan? FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful