Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR FAT FREE COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN)* *, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)* * *, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES* *, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR FAT FREE COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Vegan? FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR FAT FREE COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA | Spoonful