Is Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

zucchini, onion, yellow squash, mushroom, thyme, makato marinade (see on packaging), makoto vegetable sauce: mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolk, water, high fructose corn syrup, vinegar, contains less than 2% of: salt, spice, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor), water, sugar, apple cider flavored vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color), spices, tomato paste (tomatoes), butter, garlic, salt, soybean oil, garlic powder

Check Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Fresh Cut Squash Saute With Makoto Marinade - 12 Oz | Spoonful