Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid], Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors [Contains Soy], Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk, Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Sesame OIl, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor; Dried Pineapple: Cane Sugar, Citric Acid; Wonton Strips: Wheat Flour, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt, Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative); Black Sesame Seeds.

Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchSide Dish