Is Fried Dill Pickle Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), DILL RELISH (CUCUMBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MICROGARD POWDER, DILL LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SULPHITES AND LEMON OIL), GUM XANTHAN, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check Fried Dill Pickle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping