Is Frischeiwaffeln Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bei schwacher hitze fur 30 sekunden toasen

bei schwacher hitze fur 30 sekunden toasen

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

32% Eier*, Zucker, Weizenmehl, Palmfett, Lupinenmehl, Magermilchpulver, Meersalz, Emulgator Lecithine; natürliches Aroma. * aus Bodenhaltung Kann Spuren von Erdnüssen und Schalenfrüchten enthaten Nach dem Öffnen kühl und trocken in einem geschlossenen Behälter afbewah. ZUBEREITUNGSEMPFEHLUNG: Bei schwacher Hitze für 30 Sekunden toasen

Check Frischeiwaffeln against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Frischeiwaffeln | Spoonful