Is Frontera Slow-Braised Pork Chile Verde Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • seasoned pork
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned pork
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Pork (Pork, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper), Tomatillo Salsa (Fire-Roasted Tomatillos, Tomatoes, Water, Roasted Onions, Fire-Roasted Serrano Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Fire-Roasted Poblano Peppers, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt).

Check Frontera Slow-Braised Pork Chile Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch