Is Froot Loops Natural Fruit Sweetened Multigrain Cereal, Natural Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
vitamin d3
vitamin b1

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROOT LOOPS CEREAL (CORN FLOUR BLEND [WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED], OAT FIBER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], RED 40, YELLOW 5, IRON, NIACINAMIDE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), FROOT LOOPS JUMBO SNAX CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL [HYDROGENATED COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED], SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, IRON, NIACINAMIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check Froot Loops Natural Fruit Sweetened Multigrain Cereal, Natural Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go