Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- artificial butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), CRISPIES (SUGAR, RICE CEREAL [RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 65, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5), EGGS (LIQUID EGGS), MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, WATER, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), BAKING SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz


