No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Frosted Sugar Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Annatto (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernal Oil, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Carmine (Color), Red 40, Nonfat Milk, Soy, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Yellow 6.

Check Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Frosted Sugar Cookies | Spoonful