Is GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor broth concentrate
- chicken fat
- cream
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- butter
chicken flavor broth concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SPICES, THYME), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, ZUCCHINI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW SQUASH, GOLDEN WAX BEANS, PEAS, CELERY, RICE FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT), SEA SALT, SPICES, BASIL, SUGAR, LIME JUICE, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH.
Check GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Can


