This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is GARLIC ARTISAN FLATS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, sugar, contains less than 2% of each of the following: dried yeast, garlic, salt, cultured wheat flour, monoglycerides, baking soda, fumaric acid, organic distilled white vinegar, hydrogenated soybean oil, sesame flour, yeast, enzymes. 4051-122123 contains: sesame, wheat.

Check GARLIC ARTISAN FLATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GARLIC ARTISAN FLATS | Spoonful