Is Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat
- beef
- beef heart
- pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Meat (pork, Beef, Water, Beef Heart, Pork Fat), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Black Pepper, Stuffed In Natural Casing.
Check Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Jimmy Dean® Premium All-Natural Pork Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Link?


