Is GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, UNSALTED BUTTER, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, , SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICES POWDER (GARLIC, ONION, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide DishOn The Go