Is GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, UNSALTED BUTTER, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, , SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICES POWDER (GARLIC, ONION, WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP SCAMPI, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide DishOn The Go