Is Garlic French bread Vegetarian?

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CORNMEAL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SESAME FLOUR.
Check Garlic French bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic French bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

