Is GARLIC PARMESAN DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND CORNSTARCH: (ANTICAKING AGENT), OREGANO, BASIL.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnacking