This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is GARLIC PITA CHIPS, GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES (GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER), SALT, YEAST (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID).

Check GARLIC PITA CHIPS, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GARLIC PITA CHIPS, GARLIC | Spoonful